MDSS EUROPEAN AUTHORIZED REPRESENTATIVE SERVICES MDSS CONSULTING   ENGLISH    GERMAN    CHINESE
News Updates
  • Looking for a suitable GMDN-Code?
    MDSS can assist you to determine an appropriate code for your products!
    more


  • MDSS, may support you with the process of applying for a Certificate of Marketability...more


    
HIGHLIGHTS
Keep up to date!

News and Views March 2017

New Medical Device Regulation (MDR) in Europe
Read more...

In-House Workshops
The "NEW CE" mark
Book now!
 to make sure you’re ready to survive and thrive



EVENTS
Meet us!

8. Medical Device Networking Meeting
Hanover, April 27, 2017



CONTACT

MDSS GmbH
Schiffgraben 41
30175 Hannover
Germany

Phone
(+49)-511-6262 8630
FAX
(+49) -511-6262 8633

Click here to
contact us





Archive: News and Views 2007 February

New IVD Guidelines - Supply of Instructions for Use!!!!!

To the clients of MDSS

Annex I, section 8.1 of the In Vitro Diagnostic Medical Device Directive 98/79/EC requires manufacturers to supply the information necessary for the safe and proper use of the device. However, the Directive does not specify in what form. Currently most instructions for use (IFU) are provided in paper format. These documents can be very lengthy due to the need to include multiple printed versions in all the required languages. The cost to the manufacturer and the environment the can also be high.

For this reason, guidelines on issuing IFU to professional users in a format other than paper have been addressed in a recently published MEDDEV document, 2.14/3 rev. 1. While not legally binding, the guideline was jointly drafted by various parties including Competent Authorities. The guidelines can be downloaded from the following address:

http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/medical_devices/meddev/2_14_3_rev1_ifu_final.pdf

MDSS is confident the document will be of interest to our IVD clients, but please read in association with the labeling and language requirements of the IVD Directive.

Please note, the above guidelines do not apply to medical devices. The current version of Medical Device Directive states that information needed to use the device safely must be set out on the device itself and / or on the packaging for each unit or where appropriate, on the sales packaging. If the individual packaging of each unit is not practicable, the information must be set out in the leaflet supplies with the device. Consequently, this limits providing IFU in the form of printed sheets. Hopefully, the new version of the MD Directive to be published in the new future will take this matter into consideration.

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Your MDSS Team

 

BACK TO OVERVIEW